Digital Jazz Hotline #54

It’s the perfect time to start planning a night of live music as we head into Family Day long weekend! Here’s just some of the shows happening this week.

Monday, February 5

Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall, 1882 Adanac St (8pm) – Country/Roots

Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (7:30pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Tuesday, February 6

Sawdust Collector Series: Nikki Carter Trio – Gold Saucer, 207 W Hastings St (8pm) – Avant

Adventures in Steel Guitar #10: Don Helms – The Heatley, 696 E Hastings St (8pm) – Blues

Wednesday, February 7

Coastal Jazz’s February Artist in Residence: Russ Botten Plays Cedar Walton – Frankie’s Jazz Club (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket New Orleans Mardi Gras with Gary Comeau – Provence Marinaside, 1177 Marinaside Crescent (6pm) – Traditional

Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Dave Webb – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (7pm) – Blues

Jazz Evensong: Kristian Braathen Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (8pm) – Gospel

Ben Parker Band – Presentation House, 333 Chesterfield Ave, North Vancouver (8pm) – Modern

Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud, 524 Main St (9pm) – Avant

Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St (9:30pm) – Swing

Thursday, February 8

Coastal Jazz: Cari Burdett & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Angela Verbrugge/Joe Poole/James Meger/Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum, 1415 Barclay St (7pm) – Modern

Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (8:30pm) – Modern

Friday, February 9

Coastal Jazz’s B3 for Bunny: Pat Bianchi – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Doug Louie, Dave Quinn & Sarah Kennedy – The Revel Room, 238 Abbott St (8pm) – Blues

East Van Mardi Gras – WISE Hall, 1882 Adanac St (8pm) – Traditional

Simple City, Elisa Thorn’s Hue & Laura Swankey – The Toast Collective, 648 Kingsway St (8:30pm) – Modern

Parkland with guest Gillian Moranz – Merge, 1305 Powell St (9pm) – Modern

Saturday, February 10

Coastal Jazz’s B3 for Bunny: Pat Bianchi – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir (1pm) – Blues

Patty V w. Miles Black, Nick Apivor, Finn Mann – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm) – Early Valentine’s Show!

Sara Kim/Mili Hong & the Watermill Project – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (3pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Steve Maddock’s Tribute to Frank Sinatra – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Parkland with Gillian Moranz – Merge, 1305 Powell St (9pm) – Modern

Jack Wright/Evan Lipson/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – China Cloud, 524 Main St (9:30pm) – Avant

Sunday, February 11

Coastal Jazz Louisiana Haymakers – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Traditional

Brassfire w. Jens Lindemann – Kay Meek Studio, 1700 Mathers Ave, West Vancouver (3pm) – Modern

Jazz Vespers: Celebrating Black History Month w. Don Stewart & Mike Henry – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm) – Motown

David Sikula/James Meger/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (6pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Linda Szentes & Roy Sluyter – Sylvia Hotel, 1154 Gilford St (7pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe, 1516 Yew St (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) – Blues

Aram Bajakian’s Kef with James Meger & Josh Zubot – ARC Studios, 1701 Powell St [contact Highlife Records] – Avant