Digital Jazz Hotline #53

Get out of the rain this week and listen to some sweet live music around the city ….

Monday, January 29

Petunia & The Vipers – WISE Hall, 1882 Adanac St (8pm) – Country/Roots

Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (7pm) – Blues

Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (7:30pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Alita Dupray – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St (9pm) – Soul

Tuesday, January 30

Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, 6450 Deer Lake Avenue, Burnaby (6pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Uno Mas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe, 1516 Yew St (7pm) – World

Sawdust Collector Series: The Future Show // Megan Stewart //Hannah Hall – Gold Saucer, , 207 W Hastings St (8pm) – Avant

Tony Wilson/Patsy Klein Band – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St (9:30pm) – Modern

Wednesday, January 31

January Artist in Residence: Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Straight-Ahead/Mainstream

Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside, 1177 Marinaside Crescent (6-9pm) – Swing

Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub, , 403 E. Hastings St (7pm) – Blues

Jazz Evensong: Jennifer Hayes & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby, 1600 Delta Ave, Burnaby (8pm) – Gospel

Tony Wilson Trio – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) – Modern

Chris Berner & Bobby Seenandan Bands – Presentation House, 333 Chesterfield Ave, North Van (8pm) – Straight-Ahead/Mainstream

Self Help: Parker Woods Quintet // Alex Scott & Andrew Wilson // Shapes – Gold Saucer, 207 W Hastings St (8:30pm) – Avant

Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w. Sick Boss + Ron Samworth – China Cloud, 524 Main St (9:30pm) – Avant

Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St (9:30pm) – Swing

Thursday, February 1

CJBS: Laila Biali CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – SOLD OUT

PuSh Festival/Cap Jazz Series: BIRDMAN film with Antonio Sanchez – Vogue Theatre, 918 Granville St (8pm) – Special event

Quiet City #39: Castle Excellent/John Krausbauer/Kaori Suzuki – The Toast Collective, 648 Kingsway St (8pm) – Avant

David Blake – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (8:30pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Friday, February 2

CJBS: B3 for Bunny Brian Charette – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Khari Wendell McClelland’s Freedom Singer Album Release – York Theatre, 639 Commercial Dr (7pm) – Soul

Saturday, February 3

CJBS: B3 for Bunny Brian Charette – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir (1pm) – Blues

Christie Grace Quintet – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (3pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Black History Month: Seventh Annual Stayed on Freedom Concert Marcus Mosely, Homegoing Band etc – St. Andrew’s-Wesley, 1022 Nelson St (7:30pm)

Salt Thief & East Van Grass – The Heatley, 696 E Hastings St (8pm) – Traditional

Emie R Roussel Trio – Studio 16, Le Centre culturel francophone de Vancouver, 1551 W 7th Ave (8pm) – Modern

Sunday, February 4

CJBS: Maria Ho – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) – Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Vespers: Steve Smith – St. Andrew’s-Wesley, 1022 Nelson St (4pm)

Blue Prints_new prints w. Alanna Ho/Kivanç Tatar/Ben Brown/Roxanne Nesbitt – Gold Saucer, 207 W Hastings St (8pm) – Avant