They say the rain is going to stop this week. Whoever THEY are. Dodge the raindrops and go see some live music, why don’t ya?
Monday Oct 23:
Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro 4468 Main St (7-10pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream (7-10pm)
HOT JAZZ JAM w. Joseph Abbott Quartet – Cambrian Hall 215 E. 17th *7:30pm) | Swing
Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub 403 E. Hastings St. (7pm) [No Cover] | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith – Kino, 3456 Cambie Street (9pm) | Modern
Tuesday Oct 24:
Sawdust Collector Series: Aram Bajakian // Robyn Jacob // Maya Tenzer & Christoph Von Riedemann – Gold Saucer, 207 W. Hastings (9pm) / avant
Fund Raiser for BC Wildfire Relief: Milleraires Big Band w. Lorraine Foster – St. Catherine’s Church, 1058 Ridgewood Dr., North Vancouverm (7pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Cap Jazz Series: Brad Mehldau – Blueshore Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano U (8pm) | Modern
Wednesday Oct 25:
Coastal Jazz: Oct Artist in Residence: Brad Turner – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St. (8pm)
Coastal Jazz: Matt Mitchell plays Tim Berne FØRAGE with guests John Paton and James Meger – Western Front, 303 E. 8th (8pm)
Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside 1177 Marinaside Crescent (6-9pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub 403 E. Hastings St (7pm) | Blues
Capilano Jazz Studies 4th Year Combos – Presentation House 333 Chesterfield Ave, North Van (8pm) | Modern
Jazz for Barb: Rhumba Calzada – Italian Cultural Centre, 3075 Slocan St. (8pm) | Latin
Greg Ruby & The Rhythm Runners – Guilt & Co 1 Alexander St (9:30pm) | Swing
Thursday Oct 26:
Coastal Jazz: Craig Scott Plays Milt Jackson’s In a New Setting – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Thunder Lizard w. Jared Burrows/Nick Peck/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe 2095 Commercial Dr (8:30-11:30pm) | Modern
Friday Oct 27:
Coastal Jazz: Eric Alexander – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Cap Jazz Series: Maria Schneider with “A” Band & NiteCap – Blueshore Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano U (8pm)
Saturday Oct 28:
Coastal Jazz: Cool School: Eric Alexander Saxophone Bootcamp & Workshop – Frankie’s Jazz Club (2-3:30pm) FREE
Coastal Jazz: Eric Alexander – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club 579 Dunsmuir (1pm) | Blues
Paul Keeling’s Ancient Lights – Pat’s Pub 403 E. Hastings (3-7pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Vancouver Pro Musica Further Series Concert: Marina Hasselberg Solo Cello & Electronics – Western Front 303 E. 8th (7:30pm) | Avant
Zakir Hussain and Dave Holland: Crosscurrents (featuring Chris Potter) – Chan Centre at UBC (8pm) | World/Modern/Fusion
Sunday Oct 29:
Coastal Jazz: Johanna Sillanpaa – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley’s Sanctuary AllStars – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm) Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Top City Dead at the Fairview – Farview Pub 898 W. Broadway (4:30pm) | Blues
Jesse Cahill/David Sikula/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe 2095 Commercial Dr (6-9pm) | Modern
Maya Rae & Miles Black Quintet – Pyatt Hall 843 Seymour St. (7pm sold out & 9pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream
Lee Renaldo – The Cobalt 917 Main St. (9pm) | Avant