Digital Jazz Hotline #41

The week’s live music highlights. Live a little: see some music!

MONDAY OCT 30:

Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro 4468 Main St (7-10pm)  |  Straight-Ahead/Mainstream (7-10pm)

HOT JAZZ JAM Halloween Special w. Jen Hodge All-Stars – Cambrian Hall 215 E. 17th *7:30pm) | Swing

Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub 403 E. Hastings St. (7pm) [No Cover]  |  Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Thanya Iyer / Moondle / Bearnest – Gold Saucer, 207 W. Hastings (9pm) / avant

TUESDAY OCT 31:

Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby (6pm)

Hellraiser film w/ Live Score (Eye of Newt ensemble) – Merge , Clark and Powell, (7:30pm)

Live Evil (an electric Miles Davis tribute)– Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander (9pm) | Modern

WEDNESDAY NOV 1:

Coastal Jazz: Oct Artist in Residence: Steve Kaldestadt – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St. (8pm)

Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside 1177 Marinaside Crescent (6-9pm)  | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub 403 E. Hastings St (7pm) | Blues

Jonny Tobin Trio – Presentation House 333 Chesterfield Ave, North Van (8pm) | Modern

Ben Henriquez & the Rubber Band w/ Bonnie Northgraves – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr  | Modern

Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w/Crowman & Cowan/Meger bass duet – China Cloud, 524 Main St | Avant

Sweet & Hot Wednesday w. Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co 1 Alexander St (9:30pm) | Swing

THURSDAY NOV 2:

Coastal Jazz: Harley Card Quartet CD release  – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Modern

Nomadic Massive – Rickshaw Theatre, 254 E. Hastings (7:30pm)

David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Joe Poole  – Tangent Cafe 2095 Commercial Dr (8:30-11:30pm) | Modern

FRIDAY Nov 3:

Coastal Jazz: B3 for Bunny: from New York, Akiko Tsuruga – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, 238 Abbott St. (7:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Heart of the City Festival: Jazz Confluence – Carnegie Theatre,  401 Main St. (7pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

ISCM World New Music Days:
Vancouver New Music String Orchestra & Vancouver Electronic Ensemble – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
Riot: Hard Rubber Riot Ensemble & Lori Freedman – Roundhouse (10:15pm)

SATURDAY OCT 28:

Coastal Jazz: B3 for Bunny: from New York, Akiko Tsuruga – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club 579 Dunsmuir (1pm) | Blues

tba – Pat’s Pub 403 E. Hastings (3-7pm) |  Straight Ahead/Mainstream

David Vest Band – Blue Frog Studios 1328 Johnston Rd, White Rock (7pm) | Blues

East Van Opry: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer, Dawn Pemberton and more – Rio Theatre, Commercial and Broadway (8pm)| Pop/Blues

James Danderfer Trio – Uva Wine Bar, 900 Seymour St.  (9pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

19th Annual West Coast Guitar Night w. Les Finnigan, Alexander Flock, Itamar Erez & more – The Cultch, 1895 Venables St. (8pm) | Modern/World

SUNDAY OCT 29:

Coastal Jazz: The North, featuring David Braid and Mike Murley – Frankie’s Jazz Club 755 Beatty St. (8pm) |  Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Vespers:Remembrance Day Five-Piece Swing Band w. Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm) Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Top City Dead at the Fairview – Farview Pub 898 W. Broadway (4:30pm) | Blues

Tony Wilson Quartet – Tangent Cafe 2095 Commercial Dr (6-9pm) | Avant/Modern

Jazz Jam w/ Gabriel Hasselbach & Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Cafe  | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Latin Jazz Soirée: New Generation Jazz Quartet / Pablo Cardenas & Afro-Latin Groove – Rickshaw Theatre 254 E. Hastings St (7pm) | Latin

Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room | Modern