Monday, October 16
Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (7-10pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St. (7pm) [No Cover] | Blues
Showcase: Ghost Note, Mark Lettieri, Lucy Woodward etc – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St. (8pm) | Modern
Tuesday, October 17
VIFF Music Film: Django – Vancity Theatre (6:30pm) | Gypsy Jazz
Bonnie Northgraves Trio – Revel Room, 238 Abbott St (7:30pm) | Phat Tuesday
Sawdust Collector Series: Skye Brooks // Ian McFarlane // dálava Duo – Gold Saucer, 524 Main St. (9pm) | Avant
HOT JAZZ JAM w. TBA – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm) | Traditional
Wednesday, October 18
Hudson [Scofield, Medeski, DeJohnette, Grenadier] – Chan Centre (8pm) | Modern
CJBS – October Artist in Residence: Brad Turner – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside, 1177 Marinaside Crescent (6pm) [No Cover] | Blues
Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St. (7pm) [No Cover] | Blues
Jazz Evensong: Kate Hammett-Vaughan & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby | Gospel
Akio Suzuki & Aki Onda – Western Front, 303 8 Ave (8pm) | Avant
Showcase: Ghost Note, Mark Lettieri, Lucy Woodward etc – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St. (8pm) | Modern
Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud, 524 Main St. (9pm) | Avant
Thursday, October 19
CJBS: John Stetch & Vulneraville CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St. (7-10pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Hot Club Swing: New Orleans Ale Stars – Roundhouse, 181 Roundhouse Mews (8pm) | Traditional
Dan Hersog/Steve Holy/Nick Peck – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr. (8:30pm) | Mainstream/Straight-Ahead
Boogie Nights: Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir St. (9pm) | Funk
Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St. (8pm) | Modern (9pm)
Friday, October 20
CJBS: Jerry Kahn from Chicago – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Mainstream/Straight-Ahead
Celtic Traditions: Quartete a Tete – Deep Cove Coffee House, 1384 Deep Cove Rd. (7:30pm) | World
The Paperboys 25th Anniversary Show – The Imperial, 319 Main St. (7:30pm) | World
Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Blue Martini, 1516 Yew St. (8pm) | Mainstream/Straight-Ahead
Saturday, October 21
CJBS: Marquis Hill Blacktet from Chicago – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream – LIMITED SEATS AVAILABLE
Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir St. (1pm) | Blues
Ben Henriques Quintet – Pat’s Pub 403 E. Hastings St. (3-7pm) [FREE] | Blues
Nuts & Bolts Inside the Piano: Tzenka Dianova plays John Cage – Orpheum Annex, 823 Seymour St. (8pm) | Modern
Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini, 1516 Yew St. (8pm) | Mainstream/Straight-Ahead
James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar, 900 Seymour St. (9pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Freedom Muzik w. many great Vancouver improvisers – China Cloud, 524 Main St. (9pm) | Avant
Sunday, October 22
CJBS: Tim Tamashiro – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St. (8pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Jazz Vespers: Christie Grace – St. Andrew’s-Wesley, Burrard & Nelson (4pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato & Natasha D’Agostino – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm) | Straight-Ahead/Mainstream
Heather Soles & Soladelic – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (4pm) | Mainstream/Straight-Ahead
Nicholas Bracewell/David Blake/Conrad Good – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (6pm) | Mainstream/Straight-Ahead
Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr. (8pm) | Blues
Maple Leaf Jazz Band – White Rock Traditional Jazz Society, Crescent Beach Legion # 240 (2pm) | Traditional