Digital Jazz Hotline #56

So much incredible music to go out and listen to this week, including our much anticipated Winter Jazz weekend at Performance Works

Monday, February 19

Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (7pm) | Blues

Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (7:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Tuesday, February 20

Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

[email protected] Smith: Jennifer Scott Quartet – Gordon Smith Gallery, 2121 Lonsdale Ave, North Vancouver (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Sawdust Collector Series: Jeff Younger // Kai Basanta – Gold Saucer Studio, 207 W Hastings St (8pm) | Avant

Wednesday, February 21

February Artist in Residence: Russ Botten and Serious Grease – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Kristian Alexandrov – Provence Marinaside, 1177 Marinaside Crescent (6pm) | Swing

Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (7pm) | Blues

Joy of Jazz: Karin Plato/Michael Averill/James Danderfer – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (7:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Evensong: Doe Bender Group – Brentwood Presb. Church, 1600 Delta Ave, Burnaby (8pm) | Gospel

Yoongi Lee Band – Presentation House, 333 Chesterfield Ave, North Vancouver (8pm) | Modern

Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out D-Doublet-Trio w. François Houle/Sam Davidson/Colin Edward Cowan/James Meger/Skye Brooks/Daniel Gaucher – China Cloud, 524 Main St (9pm) | Avant

Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St  (9:30pm) | Swing

Thursday, February 22

Coastal Jazz: Sonny’s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

The Contenders: Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard – Blue Frog Studios, 1328 Johnston Rd, White Rock (7pm) – Traditional

Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Bill Coon, Steve Holy – Blue Martini Jazz Café, 1516 Yew St (7pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars // Toque Flamenco – The Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) | Swing

Sharon Minemoto/Jon Bentley/Adam Thomas/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (8:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Friday, February 23

Coastal Jazz: George Colligan/Buster Williams/Lenny White – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Coastal Jazz: Marin Patenaude // Sumner Brothers – Performance Works (8pm)

The Contenders: Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard – Blue Frog Studios, 1328 Johnston Rd, White Rock (7pm) | Traditional

Cap Jazz Series: Dee Daniels & NiteCap – Kay Meek Centre, 1700 Mathers Ave, West Vancouver (7:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Cap Folk & Roots Series: Lennie Gallant – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre, 2055 Purcell Way, North Vancouver (8pm) | Traditional

Mike Henry – Blue Martini, 1516 Yew St (8pm) | Motown

Sawdust Collector Series: Jeff Younger // Kai Basanta – Gold Saucer, 207 W Hastings St (8pm) | Avant

Polyrhythmics // Coco Jafro – WISE Hall, 1882 Adanac St (8pm) | World

Saturday, February 24

Coastal Jazz: George Colligan/Buster Williams/Lenny White – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Coastal Jazz: Jodi Proznick – Performance Works (1 & 2:10pm), Jasper Sloan Yip – Performance Works (3:45 & 5:10pm), Atomic – Performance Works

Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir (1pm) | Blues

Black History Month: The Sojourners – Brentwood Presb. Church, 1600 Delta Ave, Burnaby (2pm) | Gospel

Joani Taylor – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (3pm) | Blues

Dave Say – Blue Martini, 1516 Yew St (7pm) | Funk

Jason Buie Band – Blue Frog Studios, 1328 Johnston Rd, White Rock (7pm) | Traditional

Sunday, February 25

Coastal Jazz: Dave Restivo/Steve Kaldestad/Jodi Proznick/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Coastal Jazz: Monk’s Music (1pm & 2:10pm), Alicia Hansen (3:45pm & 5:10pm) – Performance Works, 1218 Cartwright St | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Vespers: Anita Eccleston – St. Andrew’s-Wesley, 1022 Nelson St (4pm) | Gospel

Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge/David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm) | Gospel

Jazz Vespers: Celebrating Black History Month w. Olaf de Sheild & Grooveline – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm) | Gospel

Dan Gaucher/Eli Davidovici/Ben Henriques – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (6pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Blue Velvet Duo w. LJ Mounteney & Ron Thompson – Sylvia Hotel, 1154 Gilford St (7pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Sunday Night Swing: Big Band Special – ANZA Club, 3 W 8th Ave (7pm) | Swing

Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Café, 1516 Yew St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) | Blues