Digital Jazz Hotline #51

Join us at Frankie’s Jazz Club this weekend for this month’s B3 for Bunny show, featuring Chicago heavy-weights George Fludas on drums and Pete Benson on organ. Here’s some more highlights to check out around the city…

Monday, January 15

Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) | World

Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (7pm) | Blues

Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Robin Layne & Friends – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St (8pm) | World

Tuesday, January 16

Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room, 1608 Commercial Dr (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Sawdust Collector Series: Gamelan Bike Bike – Gold Saucer, 207 W Hastings St (8pm) | World

Wednesday, January 17

Coastal Jazz January Artist in Residence: Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside, 1177 Marinaside Crescent (6pm) | Swing

Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (7pm) | Blues

Joy of Jazz: Karin Plato/Bill Coon/Adam Thomas – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (7:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Evensong: Dan Reynolds & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby, 1600 Delta Ave, Burnaby (8pm) | Gospel

Self Help: Jazz House // Thad Bailey-Mai Quartet // Lyle Hopkins Intuitive Music – Gold Saucer, 207 W Hastings St (8:30pm) | Avant

Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w. Kevin Romain’s Enemy Pigeon // Chacal Del Tamborazo/John Paton/Jeff Younger – China Cloud, 524 Main St (9pm) | Avant

Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St (9:30pm) | Swing

Thursday, January 18

Coastal Jazz /Jazz for Barb: The Music of Lambert Hendricks & Ross – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman (and CD sale) – Cottage Bistro, 4468 Main St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

From Oregon Jack Radsliff w. Josh Hettwer/Lyle Hopkins/Mili Hong – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (8:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co., 1 Alexander St (9:30pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

 

Friday, January 19

Coastal Jazz: From Chicago George Fludas Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe, 1516 Yew St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

PuSh Festival: Turning Point Ensemble Radio Re-Write – Norman Rothstein, 950 W 41st Ave (8pm) | Avant

Lief Hall / Kellarissa / The Nausea & Matthew Ariaratnam – Western Front, 303 8 Ave East (8pm) | Avant

 

Saturday, January 20

Coastal Jazz: From Chicago George Fludas Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Mike Allen/Steve Kaldestad/Conrad Good/Jesse Cahill – Pat’s Pub, 403 E. Hastings St (3pm) | Blues

Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club, 579 Dunsmuir (1pm) | Blues

PuSh Festival: Turning Point Ensemble Radio Re-Write – Norman Rothstein, 950 W 41st Ave (8pm) | Avant

Raincity Blue CD Release w. Mudfunk, Sweetz, & The Work – WISE Hall, 1882 Adanac St (8pm) | Blues

Hot Club Swing: Scott Robinson’s Swing Patrol – The Roundhouse, 1 Roundhouse Mews (8pm) | Swing

International Guitar Night w. Lulo Reinhardt, Calum Graham, Marek Pasieczny, Michael Chapdelaine – Massey Theatre, New West (7:30pm) | World

Sunday, January 21

Coastal Jazz: Darlene Ketchum & Bill Sample – Frankie’s Jazz Club, 755 Beatty St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Vespers: Norm Quinn – St. Andrew’s-Wesley, 1022 Nelson St (4pm) | Gospel

Laura Crema/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe, 2095 Commercial Dr (6pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream

Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe, 1516 Yew St (8pm) | Straight Ahead/Mainstream