CJB Header Looking AheadThursday, May 15th, 2014

 
 

FREE SHOWS!   

 

British Columbia's largest music and arts event —the TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival— has always brought the music to the people. In fact, no other festival has as many FREE concerts and workshops as this one. 150 free performances animate the city and make the music accessible to everyone. Check out the amazing musicians from around the corner and around the world during Downtown Jazz Weekend, David Lam Park Jazz Weekend, Granville Island Jazz, North Shore Jazz, Ironworks Afternoon Sessions, Saint Andrew's-Wesley United Church and the Tom Lee Music Workshops.

 
 

DOWNTOWN JAZZ WEEKEND

 
 

collage downtown

 
 


Georgia Stage

Saturday, June 21

Dal Richards & His Orchestra - 12:30pm

The High Bar Gang - 2:15pm

Florence K - 3:45pm

Lady - 5:15pm

The Boom Booms - 7:30pm


Sunday, June 22

Partisans - 12:30pm

Bushman’s Revenge - 2:15pm

Ester Radaa - 3:45pm

Hedvig Mollestad Trio - 5:15pm

Nomadic Massive - 7:30pm

 

 

DAVID LAM PARK JAZZ WEEKEND

 
 

david lam park

 
 

David Lam Park Stage

Saturday, June 28

Sprïng - 12:00pm

Euan Burton & Occurrences - 1:45pm

Lorraine Klaasen - 3:30pm

Tanga - 5:15pm

David Ward - 7:00pm

Delhi 2 Dublin - 8:45pm

Sunday, June 29

TD High School Intensive with Tomeka Reid - 12:00pm

Ibrahim Electric - 1:45pm

BESTiE - 3:30pm

The 24th Street Wailers - 5:15pm

Miami Device - 7:00pm

The Belle Game - 8:45pm
 



Roundhouse Exhibition Hall

Saturday, June 28

4=4 - 2:30pm and 3:40

Sick Boss - 5:30pm and 6:40

Sunday, June 29

The Big Much - 2:30pm and 3:40

Sharon Minemoto Trio - 5:30pm and 6:40
 



Workshops @ Roundhouse The Studio

Saturday, June 28

Alexander Hawkins (workshop) - 1:30pm

Harris Eisenstadt (workshop) - 3:00pm

Nate Wooley (workshop) - 4:30pm

Sunday, June 29

Mark Dresser (workshop) - 1:30pm

Sara Schoenbeck - 3:00pm

Jeff Younger’s Devil Loops (workshop) - 4:30pm

 

 

GRANVILLE ISLAND JAZZ
FREE SHOWS

 
Performance Works

Friday, June 20
Plimley / Babin / Poole Experience - 1:30pm

Saturday, June 21
Neelamjit Dhillon Quartet - Komagata Maru - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Saturday, June 22
The Sun Trio - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Monday, June 23
The Bridge Quartet with Phil Dwyer, Darrell Grant, Tom Wakeling and Alan Jones - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Tuesday, June 24
Lisa Ullén and Torsten Müller - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Wednesday, June 25
Myriad3 - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Thursday, June 26
Benedikt Jahnel Trio - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Friday, June 27
Joel Miller Quartet - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Saturday, June 28
Lisa Cay Miller Trio - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Sunday, June 29
Jillian Lebeck/Peggy Lee/Meredith Bates - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

Monday, June 30
Trio Jérôme Beaulieu  - 1:30pm and 2:40pm

 

Public Market Stage

Friday, June 20
Nakajima Duo - 12:00pm and 1:10pm


Saturday, June 21
Hersog and Rasmussen Standards Project - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Sunday, June 22
Bill Coon Trio - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Monday, June 23
Maria Ho Trio - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Tuesday, June 24
BaixaBlue - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Wednesday, June 25
Gavin Youngash Trio - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Thursday, June 26
Ben Henriques Trio - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Friday, June 27
PK3 Jazz Trio - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Saturday, June 28
Poetrio - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Sunday, June 29
Ben Lockwood Trio - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Monday, June 30
Steve Smith’s ROLL - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

 

CANADA DAY
Friday, July 1

Public Market Stage

Ribcage - 12:00pm and 1:10pm



Performance Works

Cat Toren Band - 12:00pm
Michel Edelin / Clyde Reed / Dylan van der Schyff - 2:00pm
The Westerlies - 3:45pm

Alexander Hawkins / François Houle / Harris Eisenstadt - 5:30pm

Quatuor André Lachance - 7:30pm

Mike Allen Quartet - 9:30pm



Railspur District Stage

Blue Moon Marquee - 12:30pm and 1:40pm

Kristin Fung Band - 3:00pm and 4:10pm

Star Captains - 5:30pm and 6:40pm

Deanna Knight & the Hot Club of Mars - 8:00pm


Performance Works

The Bat, The Bee & The Butterfly - 12:00pm and 1:10pm

Dawn Pemberton - 2:30pm and 3:40pm

Tim Sars Band - 5:00pm and 6:10pm

 

 

JAZZ AROUND TOWN
FREE SHOWS

 


Tom Lee Music Workshops

Monday, June 23
Jason Marsalis (workshop) - 1:00pm

Tuesday, June 24
Michael Blake (workshop) - 1:00pm

Wednesday, June 25
Ole Morten Vågan & Fredrik Ljungkvist (workshop) - 1:00pm

Thursday, June 26
Jeff Ballard (workshop) - 1:00pm

Saturday, June 28
TD High School Intensive with Tomeka Reid open rehearsal - 1:00pm


St Andrew's-Wesley United Church

Friday, June 20
Joani Taylor - 12:00pm

Sunday, June 22
Quincy Chimich Quintet - 4:00pm

Monday, June 23
Marcus Mosely Chorale - 12:00pm

Tuesday, June 24
Michelle Richard - 12:00pm

Wednesday, June 25
Olaf de Shield  - 12:00pm

Thursday, June 26
Cecile Larochelle  - 12:00pm

Friday, June 27
Candus Churchill & Tom Pickett  - 12:00pm

Sunday, June 29
Sister Says  - 4:00pm

Monday, June 30
Dawn Pemberton  - 12:00pm


Ironworks Afternoon Sessions

Monday, June 23
Mats Äleklint Vancouver 4tet - 5:00pm

Tuesday, June 24
John Paton’s Soft Morning City - 5:00pm

Wednesday, June 25
Tony Wilson’s Flowers for Albert - 5:00pm

Thursday, June 26
Tommy Babin & Skye Brooks Solos - 5:00pm

Friday, June 27
Tyson Naylor Trio - 5:00pm

 

 

NORTH SHORE JAZZ
FREE SHOWS

 


CIVIC PLAZA
14th & Londsdale

Sunday, June 22
The Nightcrawlers - 1:00 pm

Saturday, June 28
The Modelos - 1:00pm


WEST VANCOUVER MEMORIAL LIBRARY
1950 Marine Dr. 604.925.7400

Friday, June 27
Vagabond Opera - 7:30pm


 

 
TwitterYouTubeFaceBookEmail
Donate

Support music in your community & get discounts on tickets and other exclusive benefits plus a tax receipt.
Donate
Or call 604-872-5200 ext 5


Coastal Jazz & Blues
The 29th annual TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival will take place June 20 to July 1st, 2014 and is produced by Coastal Jazz & Blues Society


Contact: Coastal Jazz & Blues Society, 2nd Floor, 295 West 7th Ave,
Vancouver, BC. Canada V5Y 1L9 Tel: 604 872 5200 Fax: 604 872 5250

www.coastaljazz.ca