CSS Design Awards - Kudos Logo

Sign In

Forgot your password?

Privacy Policy

Welcome to coastaljazz.ca (aka - vanjazzfest.ca), owned, produced and operated by Coastal Jazz and Blues Society (“Coastal”) and, potentially, in part or in whole, by its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, and assigns (collectively referred to as “Coastal Entities”). By using coastaljazz.ca you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have registered. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Coastaljazz.ca is a music-oriented content and information website that is used to promote the events and activities of Coastal and to provide services to musical artists and their professional representatives (each an “Artist” and collectively “Artists”) to post, and/or link to their sites, information regarding themselves as well as musical content owned and/or created by them. Viewers of coastaljazz.ca (“Viewers”) may be permitted to create user profiles (“Profiles”), communicate with each other, share photos, post journals and comments, and describe their interests. Registered Viewers can change their Profile information at any time and can control how other viewers and the service communicates with them. Viewers and Artists are sometimes referred to hereinafter individually and collectively as “Users.”

Coastal’s privacy policy is developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) sets out rules for how organizations such as ours can collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, such as someone’s name, home address, social insurance number, sex, income or family status.

Coastal cares about online privacy. If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please email us at privacy@coastaljazz.ca


Coastal collects User submitted personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and age to authenticate Users, and to send notifications to those Users relating to, without limitation, the Coastal service, special events, contests and special offers.

Coastal will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with PIPA.

As is standard practice on many websites, Coastal also logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type, from Viewers and other visitors to the site. This data is used to improve the website services, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about Coastal’s user base as a whole. Coastal will not use the information collected to market directly to that person. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to Viewers. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

In addition, Coastal uses pixel tags — tiny graphic images — to tell Coastal what parts of its website have been visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on Coastal’s site. Pixel tags also enable Coastal to send email messages in a format Users can read. In addition, pixel tags tell Coastal whether emails have been opened to assure that Coastal is only sending messages that are of interest to Users and other customers of Coastal. Coastal stores all of this information in a secure database.

Viewer Profile information including Viewers' pictures and first names is displayed to people in order to facilitate user interaction in the Coastal social networking community. Viewers' full names are never directly revealed to other Viewers.

Coastal may also use a Viewer’s email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding the Coastal. Coastal may send email messages which use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Coastal website. When a Viewer clicks one of these URLs, they pass through Coastal’s web server before arriving at the destination web page. Coastal tracks this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of Coastal’s customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

From time to time, Coastal, a Coastal Entity or a Coastal partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on Coastal. Viewers may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. Coastal may transfer personal information to certain partners from whom you have explicitly requested to receive information. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

Coastal may also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of Coastal’s customers and thus provide more valuable services. Coastal also collects information regarding customer activities on Coastal’s website, and on related websites. This helps Coastal to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of Coastal’s websites and Internet services are of most interest to its customers.


Coastal uses cookies to store Users preferences and to record session information, for purposes including ensuring that Users are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements, to customize newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information, to help track usage to help Coastal understand which parts of its website are the most popular, where Users are going on the website, and how much time they spend there, all to make usage of Coastal’s website more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of Coastal’s customer communications and to customize each User’s experience and provide greater convenience.

Coastal does not link the information it stores in cookies to any personally identifiable information Users submit while on Coastal’s site. Users may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set -- each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences -- however, you must enable cookies from Coastal in order to use most functions on the site. Please note that Coastal allows third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of Coastal’s pages to set and access their cookies on Users’ computers. Advertisers' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the Coastal Privacy Policy.


Coastal contains links to third party websites. Coastal is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, a User should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Coastal’s privacy policy only governs information collected on coastaljazz.ca and any other websites controlled by Coastal.


Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to Chat Rooms, Profiles, Message Boards or any other Public Forum, that information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. Coastal and the Coastal Entities are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit on Coastal. Please think carefully before you post any personal information online.


Coastal Viewers may modify or remove any of the personal information contained in their Profile at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info.


Ads appearing on Coastal may be delivered to Users by Coastal or one of Coastal’s web advertising partners. Coastal’s web advertising partners may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize the User’s computer each time they send the User an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where the User, or others who are using the User’s computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to the User. This privacy statement covers only the use of cookies by Coastal and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party advertisers.


Coastal Viewer and Artist accounts are secured by Viewer-created and Artist-created (as applicable) passwords. Coastal takes precautions to insure that account information is kept private. Coastal uses reasonable measures such as encryption to protect private information that is stored within Coastal’s database against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and Coastal restricts access to such private information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as Coastal’s customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that Coastal cannot guarantee the security of Viewer or Artist account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. Users are urged to also take precautions to protect their personal data by changing passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and using a secure web browser. For any additional information about the security measures Coastal uses on Coastal’s website, please contact Coastal at privacy@coastaljazz.ca


Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Coastal will not disclose personal information to any third party unless believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by Coastal, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the Coastal Terms and Conditions or to protect Coastal’s rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and Users of the website. Coastal reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of Coastal or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. For more information, see the "Changes in Our Privacy Policy" section below. Coastal takes your privacy very seriously. Coastal does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers. To help Coastal provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with the Coastal Entities who will safeguard it in accordance with Coastal’s privacy policy. There are also times when it may be advantageous for Coastal to make certain personal information about you available to companies that Coastal has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for Coastal to provide products and services to you on Coastal’s behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in Coastal’s products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with Coastal’s policies. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve Coastal’s products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the Coastal website.


None of the Coastal sites are directed to children under the age of 13. Coastal operates its network of sites in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, and do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age. This requirement is clearly posted during the registration process.


From time to time Coastal may make changes to its Privacy Policy. If Coastal makes such changes, Coastal will post them on its website to make Users aware of what the changes are so Users will always be aware of what information Coastal collects, how Coastal uses it, and when Coastal may disclose it. A User is bound by any minor changes to the Privacy Policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted If, however, Coastal is going to use Users' personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection Coastal will notify Users by posting a notice on Coastal for 30 days.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: privacy@coastaljazz.ca  

Last updated June 6th, 2013