Sign In

close
OR
Forgot your password?

17. Apr. 2017

Digital Jazz Hotline #18

This week's listings for jazz, blues, and creative music in the Lower Mainland...

Mon Apr 17:

Jam Session – Gallery Bistro Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
HOT JAZZ JAM w. Some Like It Hot – The Yale (9pm) 

Tue Apr 18:

Sawdust Collector Series: Robin Holcomb & Talking Pictures / Alicia Hansen / Jillian Lebeck – Gold Saucer (9pm)
The Burying Ground & Friends w. Jesse Waldman – The Heatley
Colin Cowan April Tuesdays w. Guests – The Lido (9pm) 

Wed Apr 19:

CJBS Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) No Cover
Bang! Festival: Electroacoustic Music – UBC Music (all day)
Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) No Cover
Ron Johnston – Blue Martini Jazz Café (8pm)
Ian Shaw Trio – Cottage Bistro (8pm)
Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm) 

Thu Apr 20:

CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) No Cover
CJBS: Karen Graves – Frankie’s Jazz Club (8pm)
André Lachance Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (8pm)
Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. ?? – Blue Martini Jazz Café (8pm)
Lindy Bout XI: Three Generations of Arntzen – Performance Works (9pm) 

Fri Apr 21:

PJ_Perry.jpg
CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) No Cover
CJBS: P.J. Perry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
Caravan World Rhythms: Dakhabrakha – York Theatre (8pm)

Sat Apr 22:

RECORD STORE DAY!
CJBS: P.J. Perry – Frankie’s Jazz Club (8pm)
Kevin Elaschuk / Roy Styffe / Bill Coon / Steve Holy – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) FREE
Fond of Tigers UNINHABIT Vinyl Release – The Cobalt (8pm)
Michael Kaeshammer – Kay Meek Centre (8pm)
Johanna Sillanpaa CD release – Blue Martini Jazz Café (8pm)
South Van Big Band – Cottage Bistro (8:30pm)
Lloyd Arntzen/Arnt Arntzen/Jen Hodge – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
Solo Strings w. Ron Samworth & Elisa Thorn – Merge (9:30pm)
Fiesta Africana – Backstage Lounge (10pm)

Sun Apr 23:

CJBS: Laura Crema Blue Shadows on the Trail – Frankie’s Jazz Club (8pm)
Jazz Vespers: Hot Mammas w. Tom Arntzen – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
DMA Percussion Recital: Aaron Graham – UBC Music Building (5pm)
David Sikula Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
GUITAR TWINS: Diego El Twanguero & Paul Pigat – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
Lindy Bout XI: Brothers Arntzen Tribute to Slim and Slam! – Performance Works (9pm)


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.