Sign In

close
OR
Forgot your password?

20. Mar. 2017

Digital Jazz Hotline #14

Here's a list of our favourite upcoming jazz acts in Vancouver! Scan this list to see what's coming up this week.... 

Monday March 20

Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet - Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)

Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia - Pat's Pub (8pm)

HOT JAZZ JAM w. Josh Roberts Quartet feat. Brad Turner - The Yale (9pm) 

Tuesday March 21:

Music on Main: Plumes Ensemble deconstructs Grimes’ Vision - Fox Cabaret (8pm)

Sawdust Collector Series: Bruno Hubert Trio // Streams (Emma Postl/Thomas Hoeller) - Gold Saucer (9:30pm)

Wed March 22:

CJBS Happy Hour: Chris Sigerson Trio - Frankie's Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm), no cover.

Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends - Pat's Pub (7pm), no cover.

Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars - Guilt & Co (Gastown) (9:30pm)

Lights Out! Wednesday nights: SICK BOSS SEXTET - China Cloud (10pm)

Jen_by_Dave_Tresham.jpgThursday Mar 23: 

CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines - Frankie's Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) (No Cover)

CJBS: Miles Black Plays Thelonious Monk - Frankie's Jazz Club (8pm)

Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting: Peggy Lee, Josh Zubot & Cole Schmidt James Meger & Barbara Adler, Aram Bajakian Blues Trio - China Cloud (8:30pm)

James Danderfer Trio - Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Adam Thomas Trio - Prohibition (9pm)

Imrov_Music.jpg 

Friday Mar 24:

CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines - Frankie's Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) (No Cover)

CJBS: Connor Stewart & The Bon Temps - Frankie's Jazz Club (8pm)

Rene Worst’s Brazilian Band - Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (8pm)

Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting: Susan Alcorn, Ted Byrnes, Torsten Muller, John Gross, Paul Plimley, Meredith Bates, Bill Clark, Ron Samworth - Western Front (7:30pm)

Sat Mar 25:

CJBS: Dylan Cramer Quartet - Frankie's Jazz Club (8pm)

Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting Dance Workshop Barbara Bourget, Torsten Muller  - Western Front (2:30pm)

Oliver Gannon - Pat's Pub (3-7pm) (FREE)

Tiller's Folly, Ken Lavigne, Diyet - Blue Frog Studios (7pm)

Raincity Blue - Ouisi Bistro (7pm)

Rising Stars Series: Ashley Gonzales & Daniel Nguyen - Silk Purse Arts Centre (West Van) (7:30pm)

Salsa at the Chan: Sal Ferreras & His Latin Orchestra - Chan Centre Telus Theatre (7:30pm)

Gabriel Mark Hasselbach - Ten Ten Tapas (7pm)

Vancouver Improvised Music Meeting: Susan Alcorn, Ted Byrnes, Torsten Muller, John Gross, Paul Plimley, Meredith Bates, Bill Clark, Ron Samworth - Western Front

Rogue Folk Club: Dave Gunning - St. James Hall (8pm)

45th Avenue Big Band - Cottage Bistro

Lisa LeBlanc - Biltmore Cabaret (8pm)

Omianan - The Main (10pm) 

DylanCramer11ja07_0214sq.jpg

Sunday Mar 26:

CJBS: Heather Keizur & Steve Christofferson - Frankie's Jazz Club (8pm)

Jazz Vespers: Diane Lines Quartet - Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)

Thunder Lizard - Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)

Count on Me Benefit Concert: Laura Crema Quartet - Brentwood Presbyterian Church, Burnaby (7pm)

Anda Union from Inner Mongolia - Chan Centre (8pm)


Showing 1 reaction

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.